Accident Summary Nr: 869586 - Employee pulled off roof and killed when entangled in wires

Accident Summary Nr: 869586 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 08/09/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1805660608/09/199017950Warm Bros. Construction Company

Abstract: Employee #1, a co-op student from the University of Cincinnati, was in charge of five coworkers, two of whom were instructed to take down an exhaust blower stack from the roof of a building being renovated. The 4 guy wires that were steadying the stack were loosened from the bottom and tied together in a knot while still attached to the stack at the top. The stack was cut loose with an oxyacetylene torch and pushed toward the roof edge. The stack landed sticking partway over the roof edge. Employee #1, along with the two coworkers, pushed the stack the rest of the way over the edge. Either Employee #1 was caught around the ankles by the load of guy wires or he stood in the loop and the guy wires pulled him over the roof edge. Employee #1 fell 50 ft to the pavement and died.

Keywords: ROOF, DISMANTLING, WIRE ROPE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, GUY, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ENTANGLED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18056606 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported