Accident Summary Nr: 869586 - Employee pulled off roof and killed when entangled in wires
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18056606 | 08/09/1990 | 1795 | 0 | Warm Bros. Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a co-op student from the University of Cincinnati, was in charge of five coworkers, two of whom were instructed to take down an exhaust blower stack from the roof of a building being renovated. The 4 guy wires that were steadying the stack were loosened from the bottom and tied together in a knot while still attached to the stack at the top. The stack was cut loose with an oxyacetylene torch and pushed toward the roof edge. The stack landed sticking partway over the roof edge. Employee #1, along with the two coworkers, pushed the stack the rest of the way over the edge. Either Employee #1 was caught around the ankles by the load of guy wires or he stood in the loop and the guy wires pulled him over the roof edge. Employee #1 fell 50 ft to the pavement and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18056606 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |