Accident Summary Nr: 869578 - Employee crushed and killed by falling dump truck bed

Accident Summary Nr: 869578 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 08/01/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10313314608/06/199017940Vincent C. Rack Excavating

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on or bleeding the air lines of a dump truck. There was no positive means of support provided or used on the dump truck to keep the dump bed locked in position and Employee #1 was crushed to death between the truck chassis and its bed.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, FALLING OBJECT, DUMP TRUCK BED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103133146 Fatality Cancer Occupation not reported