Accident Summary Nr: 869420 - Employee killed when overpressurized valve explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103236998 | 07/31/1990 | 1623 | 0 | Great Plains Pipeline Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was opening a 36 in. diameter pipe. The valve was under 1,230 psi and the valve body blew apart. Employee #1 was killed. The employer had no procedures for hydrostatic testing of pipes and had intended to exceed the rated 1,500 psi capacity of the valve. There was no guard or barrier to protect an employee in the event of pressurized valve failure. Investigation suspended due to OPS jurisdiction.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103236998 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |