Accident Summary Nr: 86937.015 - Employee dies after falling from tank dome
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1163535.015 | 07/19/2016 | 332420 | R. C. Technical Welding & Fabrication, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on July 13, 2016, an employee was working at a facility at which metal tanks were fabricated. He was checking on the quality and specifications of a 3.0-meter-diameter (10-foot-diameter) storage tank dome. To do so, he had to climb on it. While he was on all fours, his footing slipped. He fell backward approximately 1.5 meters (5 feet) to a concrete floor. His head struck the concrete floor. He sustained a concussion. He was hospitalized, but he died as a result of his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1163535.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, general office |