Accident Summary Nr: 869362 - Employee hospitalized after being buried in rock crusher

Accident Summary Nr: 869362 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 06/27/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10323700406/27/199050320Crushing Unlimited

Abstract: Employee #1, the owner, was inside a rock crusher throwing out dirt clods when he hit the feed conveyor control lever. This activated the feed conveyor and he was buried. Two employees on site shut off the conveyor and unloaded Employee #1, who was hospitalized.

Keywords: ROCK CRUSHER, CONTROL LEVER, STRUCK AGAINST, CONVEYOR, BURIED, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103237004 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported