Accident Summary Nr: 869354 - Employee killed in fall through unguarded skylight opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103236188 | 05/18/1990 | 1791 | 0 | Blue Chip Architectural Products, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were installing skylights in a building roof. While walking adjacent to a partially installed skylight, Employee #1 fell 55 ft through an opening in which the glass had not been installed. He was killed. Standard guardrails or covers were not in use and no other fall protection was provided.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103236188 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. |