Accident Summary Nr: 869339 - Employee crushed by die machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103242764 | 12/07/1989 | 3089 | 0 | Core Composites Cincinnati, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and 2 co workers were performing resin transfer molding operation using a clamshell type steel die. The upper die was raised with an electric hoist to place and remove parts. This process-required employee #1 to place his upper body within the mold area. A secondary support means consisting of a wire rope and hook assembly was available to further secure the mold; at the time of the accident, Employee #2 was in the process of raising the mold, when Employee #1 leaned into the die to begin working, the hoist chain failed, dropping the upper die and crushing employee #1 to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103242764 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |