Accident Summary Nr: 869313 - Employee buried and killed in trench collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102586799 | 01/24/1990 | 1623 | 0 | Miller Brothers Excavating, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working inside a trench box at a depth of 18 ft. The front wall, which was below the backhoe that was excavating the material, collapsed and the soil filled the front portion of the box where Employee #1 was working. He was knocked to the ground and covered. He was uncovered in approximately 15 minutes and transported to the local hospital by Air Care helicopter. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on arrival.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102586799 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |