Accident Summary Nr: 86931.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Vehicle At Intersection
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1141162.015 | 04/19/2016 | 561612 | Security Guard, Inc T/A Tri County Security |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on April 18, 2016, Employee #1, a crossing guard, was traveling along a pedestrian crossing at an intersection of a route. He was using a stop paddle and wearing a high visibility vest. A vehicle was traveling in the northbound lane and went through the intersection with a red traffic signal. The vehicle struck a sedan that caused the vehicle to veer into the eastbound lane and in the direction of Employee #1. The vehicle struck Employee #1 and dragged him down the route before coming to a stop. Employee #1 had multiple traumatic injuries throughout the body, such as to the aorta, ribs, spleen, liver, contusion hemorrhages of both lungs and legs and died at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1141162.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Crossing guards |