Accident Summary Nr: 869271 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN SINGLE VEHICLE ACCIDENT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101238566 | 12/05/1989 | 7363 | 0 | Miami Paint And Equipment Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a company-owned small pick-up truck delivering paint and supplies when he lost control of the vehicle. The vehicle struck a wall and then hit a utility pole head-on. It was Employee #1's second day on the job. Employee #1 was not wearing a seat belt. Employee #1 died from head and chest injuries sustained in the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101238566 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, light |