Accident Summary Nr: 869263 - EMPLOYEE DIES FROM BURNS AFTER INSPECTING SPACE HEATER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101238541 | 01/02/1990 | 8221 | 0 | Cedarville College |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on December 22, 1989, Employee #1 was checking on the operation of a gas space heater in the base of the water tower on the Cedarville College campus. As he opened the door to the tower, the flue gases exploded and blew him out into a field. Carbon monoxide and other flue gases from the heater had been vented into the upper part of the tower. It appears that the fumes were ignited by the gas heaters when they exceeded the Lower Explosive Limit (LEL). Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he died about two weeks later from burns and injuries plus complications.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101238541 | Fatality | Other | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |