Accident Summary Nr: 869255 - FLAGGER STRUCK BY AUTOMOBILE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101238590 | 12/18/1989 | 1731 | 0 | Floyd S. Pike Electrical Contractor Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was flagging for a power line crew. The employee, who was not wearing high-visibility clothing, was on a narrow, winding, two-lane state highway directing traffic without proper warning signs. An automobile driven by an 80-year-old man struck him while he was standing in the middle of the highway with his back to the oncoming traffic. He died of injuries sustained in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101238590 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, construction trades |