Accident Summary Nr: 869248 - Employee killed when pulled into rotating drive shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103242244 | 05/02/1990 | 5093 | 0 | Metal Shredders Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and five coworkers were changing the hammers on a car shredder and were starting the drive and hammer to see if they were in balance. A portable light was being passed to Employee #1, who was on the other side of the open and unguarded rotating drive shaft of a 3,000 HP electric motor. The electric cord wrapped around the coupling on the shaft and then wrapped around the welding cable, which was entangled in a light cord. The light cord was wrapped around Employee #1's foot and he was pulled into the rotating shaft, which tore off his leg. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103242244 | Fatality | Amputation | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |