Accident Summary Nr: 869230 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY TREE LIMB
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103236774 | 12/04/1989 | 2411 | 0 | Virgin Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was felling a tree from the upper level of a ridge. As the tree fell it struck a smaller tree that was approximately 35 ft away and 25 ft lower in elevation on the ridge. The smaller tree bent away from Employee #1 but as the larger tree slid by, the smaller tree whipped back toward him. A limb on the smaller tree broke when struck by the larger tree and the limb was flung back striking the Employee #1 in the head. The force of the impact was so great that, even with head protection, the impact resulted in Employee #1's death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103236774 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |