Accident Summary Nr: 869222 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS AMPUTATED IN MECHANICAL POWER PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101320869 | 01/11/1990 | 3496 | 0 | General Chain & Mfg Corp. |
Abstract: On January 17, 1990, Employee #1 was operating a two-hand trip Fun Revolution Power Press. The middle and forefinger on the right hand of Employee #1 were caught in the press and were amputated. Weekly inspections of the anti-repeat feature on the press were not performed. The safe distance for the two-hand trip was violated and the two-hand trip palm buttons were not protected.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101320869 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |