Accident Summary Nr: 869206 - EMPLOYEE PINNED BY FALLING STEEL AND IS KILLED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101238525 | 11/13/1989 | 3443 | 0 | Riwco Corp. |
Abstract: Employee # 2 was operating a twenty ton overhead crane and was lifting a large draft tube assembly measuring 191 inches long by 132 inches high made of ten large steel plates of 0.75-in.-thick steel with individual dimensions of approximately 5ft by 10.5ft. The assembly was attached with a two leg sling and fastened to a lifting lug approximately at the center to balance the load. The weld on the lug broke and the assembly dropped. It fell on Employee #1, pinned him against a steel parts bin and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101238525 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters |