Accident Summary Nr: 869198 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN TRENCH COLLAPSE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103236931 | 11/06/1989 | 1711 | 0 | Moeves Plumbing Inc. |
Abstract: On November 6, 1989, Employee #1was working in a trench approximately 12 feet deep by 3 feet wide and was in the process of hand shoveling at the lower tap area when the east side wall of the trench collapsed. Employee #1 was buried by approximately 3 feet of soil. He was extricated in approximately 30 minutes by the use of hand digging and a backhoe. Employee #1 when extricated had no blood pressure, no pulse and no respiration and was pronounced dead on site by the attending emergency air care doctor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103236931 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |