Accident Summary Nr: 86919.015 - Employee is killed when caught between fork lift and rotatio
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1163396.015 | 07/20/2016 | 326121 | The Granger Plastics Company |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on July 20, 2016, two employees were working together to remove a finished product from a mold. One coworker, a forklift operator, was operating the forklift in an attempt to position the finished product from the mold machine on the forklift's forks. The other employee, a 23 year old male, was located between the raised forks of the forklift and the rotational mold machine. The employee was attempting to slide the product in place on the forks of the forklift when the forklift operator accidentally pressed on a pedal of the forklift causing the forklift to pin the employee between the forklift and the rotational mold machine. The employee died as a result of crushing injuries to the head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1163396.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Molding and casting machine operators |