Accident Summary Nr: 869172 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101238673 | 07/03/1989 | 1623 | 0 | Mid American Utility Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was standing on the ground, touching the bed of a boom truck parked beneath a 7200-volt overhead power line. The operator raised the boom, and it contacted the power line. The employee touching the truck was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101238673 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |