Accident Summary Nr: 86915.015 - Employee dies due to heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1163249.015 | 07/19/2016 | 238140 | Groesbeck Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:35 p.m. on July 18, 2016, Employee #1 was working as a mason tender on a hot and humid day for 10 hours without a break. He provided 30 pound concrete blocks and motor to the masons on a scaffold. Employee #1 died from heat exhaustion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 24 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1163249.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: |