Accident Summary Nr: 869131 - Employee dies of anesthesia allergy after job injury

Accident Summary Nr: 869131 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 04/27/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10313273405/01/198950840Mccarmick Equipment Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was assisting in the installation of a dock plate power pack component when the threads on a pull rod were stripped. The tension on the spring was released and the installation bar was jettisoned outward, crushing the palm area of Employee #!'s right hand. Employee #1 was transported by Life Squad to McCullough-Hyde Hospital at Miami University in Ohio, suffering a palm laceration and two broken fingers. He was then transported to Bethesda Base Hospital Cincinnati, Ohio, by Air Care for specialized hand surgery. In preparation for surgery Employee #1 was given a local anesthetic to which he had an allergic reaction. He went into cardiac arrest and died. The coroner's report will follow.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, ALLERGIC REACTION, FINGER, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CARDIAC ARREST, LACERATION, FLYING OBJECT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103132734 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported