Accident Summary Nr: 869123 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103135885 | 04/13/1989 | 1521 | 0 | J. G. Framing Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Some employees were using a truck crane to remove trusses from a trailer. The trusses were for a residential building that was under construction. The trailer was positioned beneath a 7200-volt overhead power line. During one lift, the load shifted, pulling the crane's load line into contact with the power line. One of the employees was touching one of the outriggers on the crane. He was electrocuted. A second employee touched another outrigger as he was running to aid the first employee. He received an electric shock and burns. A third employee received an electric shock when he used a board to knock the first employee away from the crane.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103135885 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 103135885 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Carpenters | ||
| 3 | 103135885 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Carpenters |