Accident Summary Nr: 869115 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 869115 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 01/20/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10141637801/23/198937280B.F. Goodrich Co., Aerospace & Defense Div.

Abstract: AN ELECTRONICS TECHNICIAN WAS PERFORMING REPAIRS ON A HIGH VOLTAGE INDUCTION HEATER. APPARENTLY, THE EMPLOYEE HAD COMPLETED HIS REPAIRS AND WAS OBSERVING THE HEATER IN OPERATION. THERE WERE NO DIRECT WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT; HOWEVER, A LARGE FLASH WAS SEEN. IT WAS CONCLUDED THAT THE EMPLOYEE EITHER CONTACTED ENERGIZED PARTS OR WAS SO CLOSE TO THEM THAT CURRENT ARCED TO THE EMPLOYEE. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE COMPANY HAD NOT ESTABLISHED PROCEDURES FOR THE USE OF ELECTRICAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT OR FOR THE TROUBLESHOOTING OF THE INDUCTION HEATER. AN INTERLOCK ON THE ELECTRICAL PANEL DOOR WAS FOUND TO HAVE BEEN BYPASSED.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELECTRONIC TECHNICN, LOCKOUT, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101416378 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical and electronic technicians