Accident Summary Nr: 869032 - Nine employees inhale chlorine gas
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103130753 | 12/13/1988 | 2621 | 0 | The Mead Corp.-Fine Paper Div-Chilpaco Mill |
Abstract: Employees #3, #6, and #9 improperly mixed a 12 1/2 percent bleach solution and a hydrochloric acid solution during a boilout procedure, which began in the beater room attached to a paper machine. The resulting chlorine gas affected Employees #1 through #9, either at their work stations or while passing through the beater room. Factors contributing to the accident include a lack of distinctive labeling for the tote bins containing acids and caustics; lack of written procedures for chemical additions; and poor evacuation procedures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103130753 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 103130753 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 103130753 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 103130753 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 103130753 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 103130753 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 103130753 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 103130753 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
9 | 103130753 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |