Accident: 868984 - Employee Died Due To Burns From Exploding Furnace
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
2232825 | 04/01/1985 | 3324 | T R W Minerva Plant |
An employee was working on a number 4000 open air electric induction furnace. The furnace exploded and splattered molten hot metal onto the employee. He suffered severe burns and died. Two other employees present also suffered severe burns.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2232825 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |