Accident Summary Nr: 868976 - EMPLOYEE IS KILLED AFTER FALLING DOWN AN ELEVATOR SHAFT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102434453 | 11/23/1988 | 5142 | 0 | Patouhas Produce |
Abstract: Employee #1, company president, died after falling four floors to the bottom of an elevator shaft. When the elevator door opened, he apparently did not see that the elevator car was not there.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102434453 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |