Accident Summary Nr: 868968 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY TRANSFORMER

Accident Summary Nr: 868968 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 06/20/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10593158806/23/198935440D.G.R. Leasing/Lakeways, Inc.

Abstract: On June 20, 1989, a 1,500-pound transformer crushed Employee #1. A forklift was loading the transformer onto the employee's truck when the load tipped and crushed him. Employee #1 was watching the transformer being loaded.

Keywords: LOAD SHIFT, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, TRANSFORMER, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105931588 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported