Accident Summary Nr: 868968 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY TRANSFORMER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105931588 | 06/23/1989 | 3544 | 0 | D.G.R. Leasing/Lakeways, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 20, 1989, a 1,500-pound transformer crushed Employee #1. A forklift was loading the transformer onto the employee's truck when the load tipped and crushed him. Employee #1 was watching the transformer being loaded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105931588 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |