Accident Summary Nr: 868935 - EMPLOYEE KILLED FROM CRUSHED FOOT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101310027 | 10/30/1987 | 5051 | 0 | Crucible Specialty Metals |
| 101312486 | 01/14/1988 | 5051 | 0 | Crucible Specialty Metals |
Abstract: On October 26, 1987, a 1500-pound piece of steel fell on an employee's left foot. The employee died from a blood clot that was directly related to the crushed foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101310027 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101312486 | Occupation Not Listed |