Accident Summary Nr: 868927 - TWO EMPLOYEES ASPHYXIATED BY CARBON MONOXIDE - TRUCK EXHAUST
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101312544 | 02/02/1988 | 2099 | 0 | Midwest Bakery Products, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a small, unheated, enclosed space using a bakery truck with the engine running as a source of heat. The employee was overcome by carbon monoxide fumes. Employee #2 saw him lying on floor and went to summon help on the phone, but was also overcome by the carbon monoxide fumes. Employee #2 was found by police lying on the floor with a telephone in his hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101312544 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 101312544 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |