Accident Summary Nr: 868927 - TWO EMPLOYEES ASPHYXIATED BY CARBON MONOXIDE - TRUCK EXHAUST

Accident Summary Nr: 868927 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 01/29/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10131254402/02/198820990Midwest Bakery Products, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a small, unheated, enclosed space using a bakery truck with the engine running as a source of heat. The employee was overcome by carbon monoxide fumes. Employee #2 saw him lying on floor and went to summon help on the phone, but was also overcome by the carbon monoxide fumes. Employee #2 was found by police lying on the floor with a telephone in his hand.

Keywords: ENCLOSED SPACE, ASPHYXIATED, SUFFOCATED, TRUCK, EXHAUST FUMES, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101312544 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 101312544 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported