Accident Summary Nr: 868877 - EMPLOYEE DIED WHEN HE BACKED TOW MOTOR OFF END OF PAD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102433646 | 06/09/1988 | 3465 | 0 | Dove Die & Stamping Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating tow motor vehicle in reverse on a building concrete pad when he backed off the pad, causing the forklift to tip over. Employee #1 was unable to jump free and the two motor landed on top of him. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he died. Employee #1 sustained multiple traumas to head and body.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102433646 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |