Accident Summary Nr: 868844 - TWO EMPLOYEES KILLED AFTER ENTERING CONFINED SPACE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105935936 | 07/17/1989 | 2819 | 0 | Mcgean-Roheo, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 of Mcgean-Roheo Incorporated, entered a scrubber wastewater cylinder tank that was 6 ft deep and 4 ft in diameter, to clean the tank. He was not wearing respiratory protection. Employee #1 collapsed once inside the tank. Employee #2 donned an air-purifying respirator and entered the tank in hopes of rescuing Employee #1. Employee #2 also collapsed. The Fire Department arrived, and removed the employees from the tank, who had both been killed. While the cause of death was not determined, it is suspected that carbon monoxide or carbon dioxide was the cause.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105935936 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 105935936 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |