Accident Summary Nr: 868828 - PRESS OPERATOR DIES WHILE INSPECTING THE PRESS SETUP
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102427663 | 10/25/1988 | 3469 | 0 | Triangle Stamping Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a press operator, was inspecting a new setup on the 110 ton Toledo Press when he apparently placed his head in the dye area. He died because he placed his head between the presses. .
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102427663 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |