Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 86877.015 - Two Employees At A Highway Construction Site Are Backed Over

Accident: 86877.015 -- Report ID: 0355116 -- Event Date: 07/12/2016
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1163025.01507/12/2016B & S Contracting, Inc.

At 3:30 p.m. on July 12, 2016, Employees #1 and #2 were working for a firm that engaged in highway, street, and bridge construction. They were at a highway cons truction site in Augusta County, VA. Employee #1 relieved a flagger of his dutie s on the northbound lane of Route 11. Employee #2 was stationed approximately in the middle of the intersection of Route 11 and Route 340. He was there to spot or direct flaggers. Employee #2 was assisting Employee #1 in directing four flag gers. Employee #2 was stationed approximately 1.5 meters (5 feet) from a dump tr uck and was assisting Employee #1 with directing the flaggers. The dump truck wa s a 2008 International dump truck. Employee #1, who was in charge of the flagger s, crossed behind the dump truck in order to resume duties beside Employee #2. T wo skid-steer loaders, such as Bobcats, were cleaning up a previous milling oper ation. The operators were taking their loads to the dump truck. The dump truck w as stationed near the southbound lane of Route 11. One of the skid-steer loader operators finished dumping his load. As he turned to go get another load, he mot ioned the dump truck to back up. While the skid-steer loader operator proceeded north to continue cleaning up, the dump trucks driver backed up approximately 1 5.2 to 18.3 meters (50 to 60 feet). Both Employees #1 and #2 were stationed appr oximately 1.5 meters (5 feet) from the dump truck and between two lines of cones . They were run over as the truck backed up. It is not known if one of the Emplo yees tripped over the 50-millimeter (2-inch) lip between the milling lane and th e old asphalt and then stumbled into the other Employee. Employee #1's head and upper shoulders were backed over by the dump truck. Employee #2's upper body and waist area were backed over by dump truck. Both Employees died at the scene.

Keywords: backing up, construction, construction vehicle, dump truck, equipment operator, flagger, flagman, head, highway, motor vehicle, obstructed rear view, road paving, run over, shoulder, skidder, torso
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1163025.015 38 M Fatality Flagman FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Paving
FatCause:
2 1163025.015 50 F Fatality Flagman FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Paving
FatCause: