Accident Summary Nr: 868745 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CRUSHED BY INDUSTRIAL TRUCK ATTACHMENTS

Accident Summary Nr: 868745 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 12/18/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10302563112/20/198975380Amtrac Of Ohio, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance man was changing industrial truck attachments from a front end bucket to a fork attachment. The bucket had already been removed. Employee #1 got one locking pin in place to secure forks, however, the other could not be installed due to a misalignment between the pin holes. He attempted to cause the truck mast to tip slightly inward by reaching into the control lever from the ground. As he reached for the appropriate lever, his body was positioned between the backrest to the forks and the mast arms. He may have slipped on the ice causing weight to be placed or the control lever. Employee #1 was killed when he was crushed between the fork backrest and the mast arms.

Keywords: CONTROL LEVER, SLIP, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SLIPPERY SURFACE, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103025631 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported