Accident Summary Nr: 868737 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC DRILL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103222717 | 08/02/1988 | 7993 | 0 | Starcher'S Billairds Recreational Center |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ON A PROJECT TO MODIFY A COIN OPERATING MECHANISM THAT WAS ATTACHED TO A FENCE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS USING A DEFECTIVE ELECTRIC DRILL. THE DRILL, WHICH WAS MANUFACTURED BEFORE EQUIPMENT GROUNDING BECAME COMMON, HAD NO EQUIPMENT GROUNDING CONDUCTOR. THE EMPLOYEE WAS NOT WEARING A SHIRT AND WAS WET WITH PERSPIRATION BECAUSE OF THE HEAT. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS LEANING AGAINST THE FENCE, WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE PULLED THE TRIGGER ON THE DRILL. THE COMPLIANCE STAFF MEMBER FOUND A LACK OF KNOWLEDGE AND TRAINING ON THE PART OF THE EMPLOYEE AND THE EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103222717 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |