Accident Summary Nr: 86873.015 - Employee is killed by lightning strike
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1163062.015 | 07/18/2016 | 238160 | Eskola Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on July 14, 2016, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing a sheet metal roofing system when a sudden thunderstorm popped up. They scrambled to cover the hole in the roof when Employee #1 was struck by lightning. Employee #1 died at approximately later on at 11:26 p.m.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 18 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1163062.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |