Accident Summary Nr: 868729 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CAUGHT BY ROTATING SHELF IN OVEN

Accident Summary Nr: 868729 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 01/12/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10130975501/18/198980620University Hospitals Of Cleveland
10130976301/19/198973490A Bee C Service, Inc./Dba Service Tech Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning the rotating shelves of a large oven through the front opening. He accidentally switched the oven on causing a rotating shelf to lower. His neck and chest were caught between the shelf and oven opening. He was killed.

Keywords: CHEST, OVEN, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, NECK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101309755 Occupation Not Listed
2 101309763 Fatality Other Occupation not reported