Accident Summary Nr: 868729 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CAUGHT BY ROTATING SHELF IN OVEN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101309755 | 01/18/1989 | 8062 | 0 | University Hospitals Of Cleveland |
| 101309763 | 01/19/1989 | 7349 | 0 | A Bee C Service, Inc./Dba Service Tech Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning the rotating shelves of a large oven through the front opening. He accidentally switched the oven on causing a rotating shelf to lower. His neck and chest were caught between the shelf and oven opening. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101309755 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 101309763 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |