Accident Summary Nr: 868711 - CARPENTER KILLED FROM FALL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100068576 | 07/31/1985 | 1622 | 0 | National Engineering & Contracting Company |
Abstract: On July 31, 1985, Employee #1, a carpenter at National Engineering and Contracting Company, was stripping lumber from under a bridge deck. He turned or slipped, and fell to the ground, resulting in fatal injuries. Employee #1 had not been wearing fall protection.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100068576 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters |