Accident Summary Nr: 868695 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM ROOF DECKING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103021945 | 11/10/1989 | 1791 | 0 | Ferguson Steel Erection Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on November 9, 1989, Employee #1 was installing metal decking at an approximate height of 23 feet 6 inches above the ground when an excessive gust of wind struck a sheet of decking, causing Employee #1 to fall through the steel joists to the ground below. Fall protection was not in use at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103021945 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |