Accident: 868695 - Employee Killed In Fall From Roof Decking
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
103021945 | 11/10/1989 | 1791 | Ferguson Steel Erection Inc. |
At 9:45 a.m. on November 9, 1989, Employee #1 was installing metal decking at an approximate height of 23 feet 6 inches above the ground when an excessive gust of wind struck a sheet of decking, causing Employee #1 to fall through the steel joists to the ground below. Fall protection was not in use at the time of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103021945 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |