Accident Summary Nr: 868679 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED TO DEATH BETWEEN TRUCK AND LOADER VEHICLE

Accident Summary Nr: 868679 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 05/02/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10593313905/24/199133990Heckett, Div., Of Harsco Corp

Abstract: A CASE W36 ARTICULATOR WAS BEING USED TO UNLOAD 8 5/8 INCH PIPE FROM A RAILCAR. THE ARTICULATOR, EQUIPPED WITH HYDRAULIC PIPE JAWS, WAS LOCATED OUTSIDE A BUILDING WHERE A CREW WAS WORKING ON A DERAILED CAR. AS THE CASE W36 WAS BACKING UP (THE BACKUP ALARM WAS INOPERABLE) IT STRUCK AND CRUSHED EMPLOYEE #1 AGAINST A UTILITY TRUCK. HE WAS KILLED.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, VEHICLE, CRUSHED, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105933139 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported