Accident Summary Nr: 868661 - Employee inadvertently killed by foreman with bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108843582 | 10/11/1990 | 1623 | 0 | Ddd Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was found dead in a partially collapsed trench. The trench was 11 to 13 ft deep, unshored, and inadequately sloped. According to the only eyewitness, the foreman, the trench wall caved in on Employee #1 and killed him. The coroner determined that death was due to a crushing injury to the skull. Based on other marks on the body, the coroner and police determined that Employee #1 was killed by the backhoe bucket. The foreman was indicted for involuntary manslaughter, altering evidence, and other charges.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108843582 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers |