Accident Summary Nr: 868653 - Employee killed when crushed by sliding crawler/loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108843244 | 08/23/1990 | 1629 | 0 | Dash Tree Service Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was transporting a crawler/lowboy with a tractor and lowboy trailer to a site where clearing would be done. He attempted to turn around at a rural intersection and, due to a depression in the road, the trailer bottomed out. Instead of driving the loader off the trailer, he got in the loader and tried to reposition it by driving it backward onto the raised section. The loader slid off the trailer due to the metal to metal contact (that portion of the trailer bed was metal, as were the crawler tracks). Employee #1, who was not wearing a seat belt, attempted to escape by jumping from the loader, but was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108843244 | Fatality | Fracture | Excavating and loading machine operators |