Accident Summary Nr: 868638 - Employee killed when crushed under overturning tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105925622 | 10/02/1990 | 7032 | 0 | Hiram House |
Abstract: Employee #1 and his supervisor were attempting to pull a tugboat on a boat trailer attached to a Ford Ranger 4 by 4 truck, with a farm tractor and chain hookup to the truck, out of mud and water at a boat landing (dirt and gravel ramp). The chain hookup on the tractor was at the O ring, directly underneath the driver's seat on the tractor. Employee #1 was driving the tractor and the supervisor was operating the Ford truck. Upon a signal from Employee #1, the supervisor stopped the truck and looked back to see how far the trailer and boat were out of the water. He saw the tractor's front end in the air and overturning, front to back. Employee #1 was crushed to death underneath the overturned tractor. The accident was apparently caused by the combination of a too-high chain hookup to the tractor and a too-heavy load.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105925622 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |