Accident Summary Nr: 86861.015 - One employee is killed and one injured in trench collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1162956.015 | 07/19/2016 | 237110 | Crocker Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on July 15, 2016, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were correcting an underground pipe for better water drainage. They re-dug and entered a 10 foot deep by 75 foot long by 4 foot wide trench to raise an 8-inch diameter pipe. No trench box was used and the trench caved in completely covering both employees under dirt. Employee #1 suffocated and Employee #2 sustained an injury to his shoulder.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 10 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1162956.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |