Accident Summary Nr: 86858.015 - Employee is killed when gantry crane cab separates and falls

Accident Summary Nr: 86858.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 07/15/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1162934.01507/15/2016488310Nassau Terminals, Llc

Abstract: On July 15, 2016, Employee #1 was operating a gantry crane lowering the boom. The boom's wire rope snapped and the crane lifted off of its track. The cab separated from the trolley and it fell with Employee #1 inside. The employee died in the accident.

Keywords: Boom, Boom Support Cable, Equipment Failure, Gantry Crane, Wire Rope

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1162934.015 59 M Fatality Electricians