Accident Summary Nr: 868547 - Employee struck and killed by pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105930481 | 07/24/1990 | 3562 | 0 | Timken Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an inspector for the Gambrinus Plant A, had rolled two lengths of pipe into a buck and chained them so they could be lifted by a crane. She was struck by a piece of pipe that had been on the table. She died. There were no witnesses to the accident so it could not be determined if the safety blocks were in place.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105930481 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous precision metal workers |