Accident Summary Nr: 868539 - Employee killed in fall while washing windows

Accident Summary Nr: 868539 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 08/08/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10592661208/13/199073490Euclid Cleaning Contractors Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was washing windows from the third floor of Regina High School when his safety belt broke. The employee fell approximately 30 ft to the ground and was killed.

Keywords: WINDOW WASHER, SAFETY BELT, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105926612 Fatality Fracture Janitors and cleaners