Accident Summary Nr: 86852.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1141206.015 | 04/19/2016 | 445110 | Sunflower Farmers Markets, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on April 19, 2016, Employee #1 was backing up a 26 ft International Durastar Refrigerator Box Truck to a dock for loading excess product in its back compartment. The truck was approximately 2 ft from a retaining wall on the left side (drivers side) of the truck. Employee #1 placed the truck in neutral and did not engage the parking air brake. When he got out of the truck, the truck started rolling away from the dock and struck him. Employee #1 was knocked to the ground. As he fell, he hit his head on a small 6 in. curb at the base of a wall. Employee #1 tried to stand up by grabbing the side of the truck, and when he did this, the front rear dual tires ran over his right foot causing him to fall to the ground again. The truck then ran up his leg and stop. Employee #1 was caught under the rear tires of the large truck and experienced cardiac and or respiratory arrest along with injuries sustained in the incident and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1141206.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Sales workers, other commodities |