Accident Summary Nr: 868513 - Employee crushed by unattended industrial truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102427689 | 07/03/1990 | 4213 | 0 | Victor Trucking Co. |
| 105931851 | 07/03/1990 | 7513 | 0 | Aim Nationalease |
| 102427671 | 07/05/1990 | 4213 | 0 | A. Wells Trucking Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Wells Trucking (ins #102427671), was helping two employees of Victor Trucking (ins #102427689) close trailer doors at Aim National Lease yard (ins #105931851). A reportedly unattended Towmotor powered industrial truck, model 54OSG024, serial #54OSG40017, weighing 9,855 lb, crushed Employee #1 against the rear of a trailer being loaded. The Towmotor was on loan from Aim National Lease. The Victor employees reported that the vehicle was on an incline with the engine off and the forks on the ground. The emergency brake had also been engaged. The employee was pronounced dead at the site from crushing injuries to the abdomen. The training of the Victor employees in the use of a Towmotor was inadequate and may have contributed to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102427689 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 105931851 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 102427671 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |