Accident Summary Nr: 868505 - Employee killed in petroleum explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108841750 | 11/02/1990 | 1791 | 0 | Easton Corporation |
Abstract: Employees were attaching crosswalks to large tanks that contained mineral spirits and asphalt. Employee #1 struck a welding arc that caused a hatch to blow off the tank. The employee was blown from the tank and fell 40 ft. He died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108841750 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |